Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    626

    Adding Cupla affects entire plan

    I had finished the plan (see before snip) then they wanted me to add cupola. I did (see after snips) I followed help article 869, followed to a "T". See before and after snips. Don't know how to fix it. Went back did it over, same thing happens.
    After posting, I did go back and try to do the manual roof tool. But after fixing the cupola roof, deleting and manually rebuild the main roof, the cupola only shows roof, no walls
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Snip Cupola before.JPG 
Views:	114 
Size:	21.0 KB 
ID:	14620   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Snip Cupola after.JPG 
Views:	125 
Size:	88.7 KB 
ID:	14621  
    Last edited by BB boy; 05-07-2014 at 07:41 AM. Reason: update
    BB Boy (Bob E)
    Home Designer Pro 10
    Home Designer Pro 7.08a
    Home Designer Pro 6.04
    Home Designer Suite 7
    Picture Painter Home & Landscape


    Nashville-TN

    “ The nicest thing about the future is that it always starts tomorrow”

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    626
    So, I continue to work on this because they want it done by Friday. As long as I draw on a new plan (blank). Every time I attempt it on my plan it screws everything up. Thank goodness I am not saving the changes.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cupola on blank plan.JPG 
Views:	88 
Size:	31.4 KB 
ID:	14622   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Blank fp with cupola.JPG 
Views:	86 
Size:	87.0 KB 
ID:	14623  
    BB Boy (Bob E)
    Home Designer Pro 10
    Home Designer Pro 7.08a
    Home Designer Pro 6.04
    Home Designer Suite 7
    Picture Painter Home & Landscape


    Nashville-TN

    “ The nicest thing about the future is that it always starts tomorrow”

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    185
    is adding the cupola automatically re-enabling the Auto roof build function > looks like you may have turned it off to get your original good roof right? as it looks like the new wall is building off the house wall not the porch wall as per the good pic.

    other than that I'd say some wall roof settings are wrong on the wall spec dbx.

    M.
    Mick

    HD Pro 10.4.3.5
    Arch. HD 9.6
    HD Suite 8.5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Heaven on Earth
    Posts
    73
    Hi Bob, I don't have a lot of time right now but a couple
    of things in your images caught my eye. If you do a quick
    search for cupolas in say Google images, you can't help
    but notice that 99% of them come to some sort of a point
    at the peak (as opposed to a ridge line). In the few that
    do have a ridge line, it almost invariably runs parallel to
    the ridge line of the roof planes it sits on. What does all
    this have to do with the price of beans in Boston? I don't
    know. You wouldn't think so but perhaps having the cupola
    ridge line a right angles to the roof ridge line is confusing
    the software? I will try to play around with this later tonight
    if you haven't had any luck by then.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Cupola.jpg 
Views:	89 
Size:	7.8 KB 
ID:	14627  
    Home Designer Pro 2014

    Don't kill your ideas.... Execute them.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    626
    Mick, everything is fine, until I build the cupola then everything goes crazy. I opened the same dbx's in the practice plan as I have in the plan I am trying to add the cupola to. Doesn't seem to be any different, except there are no internal walls etc in the practice plan. I don't understand why, if I have gable end walls checked when I add the second floor the louvers jump up in the sky, the gables over the porch disappear.
    I made sure the auto rebuild is unchecked. I even checked to save the manual roof from being changed doesn't make any difference. I can add the cupola to the practice plan again and again with no odd-ball effects. Think I will try adding interior walls to the blank and rebuild roofs and see what happens. The snip shows the gable louvers in the air, and gable ends missing.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Snip Cupola before.JPG 
Views:	90 
Size:	21.0 KB 
ID:	14629  
    BB Boy (Bob E)
    Home Designer Pro 10
    Home Designer Pro 7.08a
    Home Designer Pro 6.04
    Home Designer Suite 7
    Picture Painter Home & Landscape


    Nashville-TN

    “ The nicest thing about the future is that it always starts tomorrow”

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    626
    Rich, I know that ought to make sense, however if you look at the snips I added, I did the cupola both ways on the practice plan, didn't affect the roof at all. Tried it on my working plan (again the practice plan has no walls built) but doesn't matter which way I turn the cupola.....bang everything goes to !?!?!?! And I forgot to mention, that snip one I had not done the cupola at all, I had only opened my working plan-went to build 2nd floor (blank 2nd floor) per he tutorial, then did perspective camera to see if anything changed and BANG! There go the gable lovers, and the gables disappear!?!???!!!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Crazy cupola problem.JPG 
Views:	93 
Size:	34.9 KB 
ID:	14630   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Practice cupola both ways.JPG 
Views:	97 
Size:	35.9 KB 
ID:	14631  
    Last edited by BB boy; 05-07-2014 at 12:47 PM.
    BB Boy (Bob E)
    Home Designer Pro 10
    Home Designer Pro 7.08a
    Home Designer Pro 6.04
    Home Designer Suite 7
    Picture Painter Home & Landscape


    Nashville-TN

    “ The nicest thing about the future is that it always starts tomorrow”

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    185
    instead of making you own cupola use the CA ones in the library under exteriors>ext.attachments>cupolas and weathervanes , there are 4 of them in Pro 10

    see if they work properly, does for me , need to set a - negative height is all so it slides into the roof. they are resizeable too.

    found this thread from DJP from earlier this yr too ,doing it the tutorial way...

    http://hometalk.homedesignersoftware...pola-correctly
    Mick

    HD Pro 10.4.3.5
    Arch. HD 9.6
    HD Suite 8.5

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    185
    just had a play with the tutorial instructions ,and since I didn't read it properly the 1st time , I built the 2nd floor DERIVED from the 1st so the Tut. didn't work,
    it did when I use the option "create a new blank 2 floor plan for new floor" per the Tutorial. David missed this step in his instr. too but he probably did it without thinking knowing he didn't want any exterior walls on the 2nd floor except the cupola....

    M.
    Mick

    HD Pro 10.4.3.5
    Arch. HD 9.6
    HD Suite 8.5

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Austin, Texas USA
    Posts
    2,157
    See if this helps you out BB:

    http://youtu.be/QukqXJzXlH8

    DJP

    David Jefferson Potter

    Chief Architect® Teacher, Tutor, Draftsman, Author of "Basic Manual Roof Editing" and Problem Solver
    Chief Premier 7-16, Home Designer 7-2014 All Titles
    Win7 Ultimate x64 & XP Pro x32 500 gb Samsung SSD
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T, 8Gb DDR3 RAM, PNY 760 GTX

    3101 Shoreline Drive #2118, Austin, Texas 78728-6929
    Office Phone:512-518-3161
    Main E mail: david@djpdesigns.net
    Web Site:http://djpdesigns.net
    My You Tube Channel Follow me on Facebook

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Heaven on Earth
    Posts
    73
    Dang it, David beat me to the punch.
    Oh well, here's what I came up with.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Coppola.jpg 
Views:	97 
Size:	27.6 KB 
ID:	14633  
    Home Designer Pro 2014

    Don't kill your ideas.... Execute them.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    626
    WOW Mick, I looked high-n-low for one in my Pro, must have been looking to hard. That really worked great. Man, all the time I spent trying to do it manually. Only thing is they wanted a round top, not rectagular. I will be able to submit it to them tomorrow, and maybe they'll buy it! We'll see! I will still try David's You tube for the education.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Cupola worked.JPG 
Views:	87 
Size:	92.7 KB 
ID:	14636  
    BB Boy (Bob E)
    Home Designer Pro 10
    Home Designer Pro 7.08a
    Home Designer Pro 6.04
    Home Designer Suite 7
    Picture Painter Home & Landscape


    Nashville-TN

    “ The nicest thing about the future is that it always starts tomorrow”

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    185
    Hi BB , the tut works fine , just make sure you use a "blank plan" to create the 2nd storey or it wont as I noted above yest.

    Not sure how to do a round roof plan, sorry ....


    M.
    Mick

    HD Pro 10.4.3.5
    Arch. HD 9.6
    HD Suite 8.5

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Heaven on Earth
    Posts
    73
    Quote Originally Posted by Kbird View Post
    instead of making you own cupola use the CA ones in the library under exteriors>ext.attachments>cupolas and weathervanes , there are 4 of them in Pro 10
    Well that sucks. I don't have any cupolas in my Pro-14 library.
    I thought the higher release number meant an upgrade.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Library Browser.jpg 
Views:	79 
Size:	96.8 KB 
ID:	14638  
    Home Designer Pro 2014

    Don't kill your ideas.... Execute them.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    626
    I did do the "create blank 2nd floor". F9 turned on ref floor, drew the exterior walls of the cupola, made them the same as the main ext walls, but funny thing, when I go back right after creating the blank 2nd floor, before drawing any cupola walls and do a perspective view the software has already removed the gable walls over the porch, and raised the end gable louvers to the sky?!?!?! I may try building the cupola roof plains manually. But, I need to look at DJP's you tube. I wanted to fixed it without a lot of xtra help, oh well! I don't have one bit of problem doing it from scratch with a "blank" plan, just 4 exterior walls etc. But the minute I attempt the same thing with my fully drawn final plan it goes haywire!
    BB Boy (Bob E)
    Home Designer Pro 10
    Home Designer Pro 7.08a
    Home Designer Pro 6.04
    Home Designer Suite 7
    Picture Painter Home & Landscape


    Nashville-TN

    “ The nicest thing about the future is that it always starts tomorrow”

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    626
    WELL, I made my first attempt doing it with DJP's You tube.....didn't work. I AM doing correctly, but it MUST have something to do with the already complete plan. The minute I go Build Floor>Blank Floor> open a Perspective camera view, the software kills my gables that have been there from the beginning, it sends the gable vents to the sky. Just don't understand it? If I star a new blank plan, and do the very same operations as the You Tube, it works beautifully. It is just when I go back to MY plan and try it over, the problem reappears. Getting frustrated!
    BB Boy (Bob E)
    Home Designer Pro 10
    Home Designer Pro 7.08a
    Home Designer Pro 6.04
    Home Designer Suite 7
    Picture Painter Home & Landscape


    Nashville-TN

    “ The nicest thing about the future is that it always starts tomorrow”

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • Login or Register to post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •